Bhutan Visa

Bhutan visa

All travelers except Indian nationality require Bhutan visa for Tour, Trekking and others. In order to process Bhutan visa, we need your clear readable colour passport copy (page containing your passport number and clear picture in JPEG or PDF format) at least 20 days prior to date of entry into Bhutan. The passport should be valid at least 6 months from the date of exit from Bhutan.

Tourism Council of Bhutan issues visa clearance letter closer to traveling date which we email or fax you or your local travel agent. Travelers are required to produce aforesaid visa clearance copy at the time of check-in for Druk Air flight while those entering Bhutan by surface via Phuentsholing or Samdrup Jonkhar, they are required to produce this Visa Clearance letter at the Immigration counter. Actual visa is stamped at passport on arrival in Bhutan.

Visa only service is not offered in Bhutan, guests have to buy full service tour package from local tour operator that includes accommodation, guided tours, transfers etc.

Visa fee of US$ 40 (increased from Jan 2013) is included in the tour package cost.

Guests are required to have multiple entry visa for india if they are traveling to Bhutan from India and again returning to India from Bhutan

Bhutan Visa Application Form